Project/Area Number |
62510086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Increase in part-time farmers / Agricultural organization / 家族周期 |
Research Abstract |
Agriculture in Japan has drastically changed these two or three decades. The number of full-time farmers has been decreasing. 84 percents of all farm households are now occupied with part-time households. There have appeared a lot of agricultural organization in various forms. They equally intend to realize machinalized agriculture, which needs much larger farmland than before. Ways and problems of their agricultural management may show some possible directions of future agriculture in Japan. I deal with three agricultural organizations. TAKATANA Farming Association, Aichi Nine farmers cooperate inrice cropping for 18 years. They get double of annual income of average salaried worker.. Here organizational innovation is lacking which must be the greatest problem of the farming organization. OHKUTE Farming Association, Gifu Six former salaried workers started farming to realize machinalized agriculture 1975. They need aid to renew machines and equipments. Yamafunakoshi, Miyagi They have come to a deadlock because of the depression in poultry farming.