The Study of Family and Social Integration in late Capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshihiko  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Human Sciences, Lecturer, 人間関係学部, 講師 (30170137)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFamily / Middle class family / Late capitalism / Social integration / 階層分化 / 社会統合 / 血縁ネットワーク / 都市新中間層 / 「中流」意識
Research Abstract
In this study, I focus on structural change in Japanese middle class family system and its political significarce. Sexual division of labor, whieh is the main feature of middle class family, has contributed to high economic growth and political stability during the postwar period. It is possible to say that the structural differenciation in family system gives rise to a crisis of social integration.