Environmental Sociological Study on the Relationship between Lakeshore Quality and Community Life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Hisayoshi  Faculty of Sociology, Bukkyo University. Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60131306)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsShoreline quality / Environmental Sociology / 人間生態学モデル / 環境倫理 / 伝統的漁村 / 社会生態学モデル / 自然人間システム
Research Abstract
This study examines divergent perceptions of shoreline quality among local residents in the Lake Biwa region of Shiga Prefecture. The social influences behind these perceptions fit into three groups: personal background, community characteristics and participations into environmental movements. The relative effects of these influences are investigated by intensiew interviwe methods of.320 fishing men, 235 urban commuters and 93 head of households in the traditional fishing village. The loss of tradidional norm for maintaining the lake environment is shown to be the most major factor on the deterioration of water quality.