Peter Berger's Sociology: Sociology of Religion and Phenomenological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
REIMON BACHIKA  Bukkyo University, Department of Sociology, 社会学部, 助教授 (80113108)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsintentionality of action / objectivity / interpretive sociology / meaning / order / 現象学的社会学 / 宗教的行為 / 宗教集団 / 宗教の機能 / 宗教による正当化 / 客観的現実 / 主観的現実 / 現象学的なアプローチ / 弁償法的過程 / 正当化 / 神義論 / 疎外 / 世俗化 / 相互主観性
Research Abstract
The present paper discusses Peter L. Berger's earlier work on sociological theory, which is deemed important and interesting in that it represents the beginning of a considerable opus, containing most elements of its later development. Throughout, Berger's aim has been to make sense of living in modern society.
One part of Berger's earlier work concerns (1) the external pressures and inner bondage of man in society and, (2) the intentionality of action and the possibility of freedom. Another part conocerns sociology itself as an scientific discipline. Its main methodological requirement is adequate conceptualization,but concern about evidence and objectivity is also highly important.
Characteristic of Berger's sociology is (1) his sense of the concrete and the use of metaphorical language; (2) his implicit attempt at a synthesis of classical sociology, and the reconciliation of micro-sociology and macro-sociology; (3) his keen awareness of various ethical implications of sociology.
The pr … More esent author's evalution and criticism of Berger concern the following points. (1) The conceptualization of the individual and society: the former is assumed by Berger to be an autonomous being, but this assumption shows a lack of understanding of man's fundamental social character; the latter is thought of in Durkheimian fashion, resulting in a reifying conceptualization. (2) Berger's view of sociology is adequate, since he recognizes the social nature of its object as a whole as well as that of its interpretive method and the relationship between sociology and everyday life. (3) An acute problem concerns the logic of objectivity in connection with the interpretive method: this logic is not duly developed. (4) A solution to the problem of objectivity can be sought through distinctinguishing and clarifying (a) the cognitive and normative order, (b) the normative and moral dimension, and (c) everyday social meanings and ultimate meaning; in general a clarification is needed of the relationship of meaning and order. Less