| Project/Area Number |
62510105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Naoki Kanagawa University, 外国語学部, 教授 (20140113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Tadaichi Kanagawa University, 法学部, 教授 (40067715)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | GHQ / chonaikai / tonarigumi / neighborhood association / Nisseki-Hoshi dau / municipal office / 内務省 / 広報委員会 / 占領 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to study the structure and function of the neighborhood association (Chonaikai) during the occupation. The organizations were abolished with the issuance of the Government Ordinance No.15, because of their wartime systems and functions. But, the organizations continued to function much as they did before. they won their continuities by their organizational camoufalges. So, this porject manifests the reason why the organizations continued, and examines the relationship between the organizations and the population or the city office.