Project/Area Number |
62510109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA KEIZAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Sumio Department of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40152946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUZUKI Kosei Department of Sociology, Lecturer, 社会学部, 講師 (20155427)
YAMAMOTO Kenji Department of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (30140974)
SAKOI Sadayuki Department of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40205828)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Volcano ashes / Heavy raindorownpour / Counciousness about natural disasters / Emigrants / Family network / Neighbouring network / 近隣ネットワーク / 集団離村 / 防災組織 / 火山災害 / 台風被害 / 桜島爆発 / 家族変容 / 海外移住 / 災害に対する意識 |
Research Abstract |
Kagoshima suffered from many natural disasters, especially typhoon, vlocano ashes and heavy rain dorownpour. Makurazaki typhoon in 1945, Ruth typhoon in 1951 and no.13 typhoon in 1987. Volcano ashes from Mt.sakurajima did damage citizen of Kagoshima in material loss and spilitual damage. We made three reports and described to be follows. 1. Emigrants from Chiran town and Ei town in Kagoshima prefecture becouse disastors of Ruth typhoon in 1951. 2. Compare their counciousness and realities, citizen of Kagoshima city with citizen of Tarumizu city. Counciousness about natural circumstances, keep away disasters, family network and meithbouring network, opposed with volcano ashes. 3. Compare people who leave from their mother village with people who remain at their mother village. Mt.Sakurajima gone into eruption in Taishou eruption(1914). Now leaved peple live at Hoshigamine town of Kagoshima city and Oonohara village of Tarumizu city and remained people live at Arimura village of East sakurajima town in Kagoshima city.