A Research of Cooperations among Small Municipal Board of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Ichimaro  Tohoku University, 教育学部, 教授 (70004108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATANI Kouji  Tohoku University, 教育学部, 助手 (50200704)
OMOMO Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, 教育学部, 講師 (10201386)
MIYAKOSHI Eiichi  Tohoku University, 教育学部, 助教授 (50166138)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLocal Educational Administration / Small Board of Education / Cooperations / 共同処理 / 地方教育事務所 / 事務機関再配分 / 事務の機関再配分
Research Abstract
We derived the following conclusions from the surveys of cooperations among small boards of education and from the analyses of their historical backgrounds.
(1) Ideas of the local boards of education beyond the municipal boundaries were already presented at the process of the postwar debates on the local educational administration units. : However, these ideas were not embodied, and the local boards of education were created at every city, town and village regardless of their sizes. (2) Cooperations among these municipal boards of education were initiated to overcome the difficulties caused by the smallness of their sizes. However, they were also influenced not only by the municipality-side demands of cooperations in other fields, but also by the nation-side policies of broadening the total municipal systems. (3) The consolidated boards of education, created under these trends, have now the history of about twenty years, and produce considerable results. Also, cooperations in the specific fields, such as teacher turnover and in-servise training, do the similar results in each area. (4) However, these cooperations are now confronted by many problems in the relationships to the prefectural boards of education as well as in the inter-relationships among each municipality. In the former, one of the most serious is the relations to the subbranches of the prefectural board, and, in the latter, the problem of division of the powers of the consolidated educational boards and those of the departmant of general administration of each municipality. (5) Therefore, the rearrengement of educational administrative affairs is a crucial subject of today.