Case studies of methods of teaching-learning for children with intellectual disability by electroencephalography and evoked potentials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Shigenori  Faculty of Education Toyama University , Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40024806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROHASHI Harumitsu  Faculty of Education Toyama University , Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00182147)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMental retarded children / Problem-solving situation / Electroencephalography / Radio telemeter / Evoked potential / Attentional function / テレメーター / 授業場面 / 注意集中度 / 動機づけ
Research Abstract
Main findings of studies supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research are as follows.
(1) Theta waves of mental retarded children (MR) are better indicators of degree of tension in learning situations. (2) Electroencephalography (EEG) in children with verbal communication disorder responds to appropriate instruction and teaching materials in learning situations. (3) EEGs of MR in situation of writing letters and/or drawing lines have sometimes frequencies near the dominant ones in awakened and closed eye conditions, and they suggest that MR in visual-motor coordinated condition is sometimes in lower tension level. (4) Waveforms of visual evoked potentials (VEP) of MR reseanble those of normal children or university students, but the wave peaks of MR are not clear and their latencies are tend to later than those of normals. (5) Amplitude deviations of VEPs to taskstimuli by repeated presentation in MR correlate with their intelligent quotients. (6) Dominant frequencies of EEGs of MR in visual problem-solving situation correlate highly with scores of tasks required attention or concentration, for example, arithmetic, memory, skillfulness with fingers in Tanaka-Binet intelligence scale. (7) The EEGs and VEPs can be good indicators of detailed analysis in concrete learning processes of MR.