| Project/Area Number |
62510136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Tokuo Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80033687)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DAIZEN Tukasa Research Institute for Higher Education, Hiroshima University, Research Assistan, 大学教育研究センター, 助手 (60188464)
YAMASAKI Hirotoshi Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 講師 (10127730)
KURATA Kanji Junior College Division, Hiroshima Bunkyo Women's college, Prof., 短期大学部, 教授 (10071523)
KITAMURA Kazuyuki Research Institute for Higher Education Hiroshima University, Prof., 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (30034664)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | College teaching / Excellent teaching / Teaching and learning / Student / Teacher / Curriculum / Teacher education / 留学生 / 授業 / 教育実習 / 学生文化 / 大学教育観 / 大学教員 / 大学のよい教授 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1987, two investigations on superior college teaching in undergraduate level were conducted. (1) in "Student Questionary Survey", it was revealed that most important factors that affect superior teaching were teachers' comsideration to students, originarity and standardization of teaching contents. And encoragemant of students' learning motivations. and we have analized the relationships between these factors and types of student subcultures. (2) in "Faculty Questionary Survey", we have also analized important factors that affect superior teaching. and compared the poinions between student and teacher survey. Teachers' consideration to students and standardization of teaching contents were common factors that determine superior teaching. In 1988, three surveys or studies were conducted. (1) "Teacher Education Survey" were done in order to examine weakness of competence of freshman teachers and to get policy implications. (2) "Curriculum study" were done in order to analyse determinants of recent curriculum changes in 374 departments of 30 japanese universities. (3) "Foreign Students Survey" were done in order to investigate advantage and weakness of japanese college education from a comparative perspective and to get policy implication toward foreign student education.