Project/Area Number |
62510139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hirozumi Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30036412)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Development of Self-Regulation / Concentration of Attention / Desire to Attainment / Scrupulosity in Performance / Problem Children / Emotional Stability / Continuation / 授業場面 / 自己調整の発達 / 作業の「ていねいさ」 / 児童の問題行動 / 授業場面における行動 / 精神的活動の自己調整 / 注意集中力 / 持続力 / 目標意識 / 小学校児童 / 治療教育プログラム / 授業観察 |
Research Abstract |
It is often opinted out that Japanese school is a society in which children are demanded to concentrate their attention superficially. The teachers regard it as one of the most important behavioral traits in classroom situations. According to our findings, about 13% of elementary school children are diagnosed by teachers as "problem children" who are unable to concentrate their attention. The aim of this study is to empirically find out some characteristics of children with such a defect and inquire into the way how to conquer their difficulties. For these purposes, following tests and experiments were administered. 1. Two tests: One was a questionnaire which was administered to teachers in elementary schools. The other was the performance test, which consisted of 7 tasks. This test was administered to children. 2. Behaviors of problem children in classroom situations were recorded and inquired. 3. Two experiments were administered to problem children and normal ones. And we compared the performances of two groups. From these results, some characteristics of problem children and some suggestions as to conquer their difficulties were found out.