A History concerning the Spread of Free Kindergarten Movement in the Ring of Pacific Coast Countries at the last Stage of the 19th Century and around the Beginning of the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Yukiko  Yamaguchi Women's University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助手 (60094736)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFree kindergarten movement / Sara B.Cooper / Kate D.Wiggin / Formal Froebelism / キリスト教系幼稚園 / 形式的フレーベル主義 / サラ・クーパー / ケイト・ウィギン / シルバーストリート無償幼稚園 / 森島峰
Research Abstract
1. The free kindergarten movement in california was chiefly supported by Mrs. Sara B. Cooper and Mrs. Kate D. Wiggin. This movement influenced on the ring of pacific coast countries, especially on Dunedin, New Zealand. 2. In Dunedin and Sydney, Australis, founders of the free kindergarten movement felt much interest in character building and industrious training of the poor. In California and Dunedin, free kindergarten movement was supported strongly by the liberal Christians. 3. In Sydney, immediately after the starting of the free kindergarten movement, some principals of Sydney Kindergarten Training College were got from Chicage, were the formal Ffroebelism was criticized strongly. And the graduates of Sydney Kindergarten Training College were welcomed as trainer in some New Zealand cities. 4. Free kindergarten movement in california also influenced on Japan, as one of the founders of Futaba Kindergarten in Tokyo was trained at California Kindergarten Training School under Mrs. Kate D. Wiggin and ger sister. I find much similarity between Futaba Kindergarten and free kindergartens in San Francisco. 5. In the United States of America, free kindergartens moved into the public kindergartens gradually. And the mission kindergartens were established widely on the ring of Pacific coast countries as the missionary work.