"The Scientific Research into the History of Modern Schools in Meiji Japan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TADA Kenji  Tamagawa University The Faculty of Literature (Assistant Professor), 文学部, 助教授 (10105083)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThe Abolition of Fiets / Ukichi Fukuzawa / 学制 / 学制頒布 / 共立学校
Research Abstract
The subtitle of this rerearch is "on the hocal situation of fukuzawaism in education betore and after the abolition of fiets". I visited many libranies and the institutes for compilation of histonical matehials all over japan , and hunt up much historical data for thes theme. Now I am deciphering and analyzing these histonical materials. The result of my study will be published one after another. Last yean I bnought out "the scientific reseanch into the histony of modern schools in Meiji Japan " , in which the theme, method, object of my research is whitten minutely.