Project/Area Number |
62510145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Tomiji Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90015412)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Adult education / Arbeitschule / Museumspadagogik / Reformpadagogik / Anti-Nazism / Kunsterziehung / 視聴覚教育 / 博物館教育 / 教員養成 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Adolf reichwein aimed to bring up german chidren towards self-reforming citizen. The method to achieve this aim is, he thought, to give them some creative manual trainings. (2) He has a critical opinion to material or machine civilization. Manual training would make a kind of mental customary attitude ("sitter"). They could learn through the manual training not only the law of nature, but the respect for their friends or colleague. (3) In the estimation of the works of adolf reichwein there is severe oppisition between B.R.D. and D.D.R.. But there are more plenty of researchers and the fruitfull results of researches in B.R.D.. (4) In my opinion, his vier of society is founded on rather religious socialism than marxism. (5) One of the important problems in future is to investigate some fundamental wording (conception) he often used, for example, "volk", "gemeinschaft" etc.. Becabse nazi willingly used these wording too.