Decipherment and Translation of Unpublished Materials on Sakhalin Ainu --esp. on Manuscripts left by B. Pilsudski and B. Wada--
Project/Area Number |
62510156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Kan Otaru University of Commerce.Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80002848)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Ainu / Sakhalin Ainu / Pilsudski / ブロニスワフ / ピウスッキ / ブロニスワフ・ピウスッキ / ピウスツキ / 医療人類学 |
Research Abstract |
Since 1985, when the international symposium on B.Ppilsudsuki' s wax sylindrical records was held at Hokkaido University under the sponsorship of the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, I have continued researches concerning various materials left by him with the scholarly help of the Institute of Linguistics, Adam Mickiewicz University, poland. In the meantime I had an opportunity of working together with Prof. Jerzy Banczerowski, Director of the Institute, at Otaru University of Commercr for about 6 months from October 1987. With his help and through the financial support from the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, I could finishdeciphering and translating one of Pilsudski s manuscripts. Concerning B. Wada' s manuscripts. After editing one of B. Wada' s manuscripts in 1987(Buletin of National Museum of Ethnology; Vol.12.No.2),I am continuously dealing with his other materials.