Project/Area Number |
62510157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Akira Prof, of Ibaraki Univ., 教養部, 教授 (60015360)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Rice-Spirit / Ancestor-Spirit / Ancestor-Spirit Jar / Priestess / Bedroom-Spirit / 日韓比較民俗学 / 祖先壷 / 女性祭祀 / チョサンタンヂ(祖先壷) |
Research Abstract |
The Aim of this Research is to examine the iutuals on Rica Farming in Japan and Korea from the Comparative Point of View. 1) The Recent Archaeological Studies indicate that the Origin of Rice Cultivation in both Countries could be traced back to in the 4th century B.C. and the 6th or the 7th century b.c. Respectively. I consider that many Vestiges of Traditional Beliefs relating to Rice Cultivation in two countries could be seen in the Current Forkloristic Rites. 2) In korea, a Retual called 'Chosandanji' is an Example. Characteristics of the Ritual are as follows: (1) it is conducted exclusively by a Housewife in her Bedroom; (2) she puts new Rice Representing Ancestor-Spirit into a Jar. In Japan, 'Nandogami'--very similar Rituals are noticed mainly in Sanin District, in 'nandogami' a Housewife commonly puts Rice or unhulled Rice into a Straw-ricebag in her Bedroon. 3) Though many Similarities are seen in both Rituals, there are some Differances. For Instance, while Ancestor-Spirit is regarded Important in 'Chosandanji' a Rebirth of Rice-Spirit seems to be emphasized in 'Nandogami'. 4) It could be said that such Differences are rooted deeply in Traditional Beliefs of both Countries.