Mandala of Making Pilgrimages to Buddhist Temples and Shinto shrines : A Study from the aspects of historiography, Iconography and Historical Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hideo  Assosiate Professor, Historiographical Institute, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (90013284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Takashi  Lecturer, Osaka City University, 文学部, 講師 (60126125)
MIYAZAKI Katsumi  Research Assosiate, Historiographical Institute, 史料編纂所, 助手 (60143533)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMandala of Making Pilgrimages to Religious Institutions / Intellectual history of Medieval Japan / Iconography / 絵画史料 / 図像 / イコノグラフィー / 象徴 / 絵図 / 参詣曼茶羅 / 西国三十三ヵ所観音霊場 / 民衆宗教 / 民間信仰 / 画像
Research Abstract
Aim: The religious, social and intellectual aspects of the transition from late medieval to early modern times in Japan has so far been largely neglected by historians, although clues to these aspects can be found in such contemporary popular paintings as mandalas of pilgrimages to religious establishments. This study aims to conduct a basic survey of historical sources concerning the production of these paintings, to locate available art works throughout the country and build up a database of their design and iconography, and to examine the lives of the racontours who preached on the stories embodied in the mandala as well as reconstructing the routes depicted in the individual art works.
Results: In the first two years of the proposed study, the group headed by Professor Kuroda has attained the following results, although many of them are not yet fully com-pleted: (1) Based on oral and written inquiries, and with reference to a published il-lustrated catalogue compiled by the Osaka Ci … More ty museum, a database for information on the about 200 original art works located has been substantially prepared; (2) After repeated surveys of present-day conditions at the 33 Kannon Monasteries in the neighbor-hood of Kyoto, a preliminary report on the pilgrimage to Kiyomizu-dera has been com-pleted for publication and preparations for similar reports have been made concerning Sefukuji in Osaka and Chomeiji in Shiga; (3) Basic surveys are also in progress for sources relating to folk worship, popular entertainers and socially marginal persons; (4) On the various texts of the Kanshin jikkai mandara (The Ten Spiritual Worls Mandala) already located, photographed and examined, a full paper entitled "The Cosmos of Kan-shin Jikkai Mandala" was completed, and printed in the official report of this project to the Monbusho; and (5) Efforts made to clarify the symbolic meaning of such items as the sun and moon, clouds, mountains and rocks, rivers, ponds and the sea, trees and bushes, as well as characters, depicted in the framework of mandalas will, within two years, be published in the form of articles. Less