Study and call together of materials on the democratic movement in Japan during the middle ages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuhiko  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80013275)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsdemocratic movement / life / production / Struggle / thought / religion / performing arts / Class struggle / 意識 / 町衆 / 民衆生活 / 南北朝内乱 / 一揆 / 荘園村落 / 研究史 / 若狭太良荘 / 近江葛川
Research Abstract
I obeid to the study and call together of materials on the democratic movement in Japan during the middle ages.
I studied the people's life, production, struggle, thought, religion, performing arts as the democratic movement, in Japan during on the middle ages.
I researched the date of the democratic movement in the Institute for compilation of Historical Materials of Tokyo University.
However there are still many remaining question. how did the peasants arm themselves ? How thoroughly were arms and rice provision prepared? The actual conditions of armaments in the Villages of middle ages may be an important problem which should be researched further. In the wake of developments in the conflict, how did the peasant's perception of the lord change? While comparing the class struggles of feudal society as they occurred in the various countries of Asia and Europe, the most important research theme is elucidating the gains and limits of peasant conflict, as a form of class struggle, in Japan during the middle ages, in the words elucidating their historical characteristics.