A Study of the Warriors' Rebellion-Their psychology and the social background-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Suguru  Kyoto University the Institute for Research in Humanities Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30115852)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWarrior / Battle / Region / Symbol / 反乱 / 心性 / 社会
Research Abstract
The result of the study entitled " Saigo Takamori and Warriors at the Seinan Battle " was published in Jinbungakuho No. 68 (March, 1991) . The outline is as follows.
1. The Motive and the Circumstances of the Dispatch of Troops
(1) The rise and the dispatch of troops of the private school students in Kagoshima--the movement of the soldiers who were dispatched first
(2) The purpose of the dispatch--the soldiers' purpose and psychology
(3) The troops dispatched regionally--the difference between the soldiers from Kagoshima Castle (Shimadzu Clan) and from the outer regions
2. Private School--how was it concerned with the mobilization of warriors
3. The Movement of " Kuko-cho " (Village Officials) --how were they concerned with the battle
4. The Situation of the Surrender and the Disbandment--mainly, the attitude of the soldiers dispatched compulsorily
5. The Situation of Saigo Takamori
Saigo Takamori was the great symbol of the Rebel Army at the Seinan Battle. He neither fought in the front nor directly commanded the army. Most of the soldiers did not have any definite political aim. But they believed Saigo and followed him. Among the Rebel Army about 30, 000 strong, 13, 000 soldiers were the students of a private school and they were the main combatants who were spontaneously dispatched. On the other hand, the remaining soldiers (17, ooo) were dispatched from some regions in Kagoshima and Miyazaki. Most of them were compulsorily mobilized. It was the " Kuko-cho " from Kagoshima warriors who mobilized the soldiers. The Seinan Battle was the warriors' rebellion under particular circumstances that were not seen in other regions, i. e. ; the existence of the great character, Saigo Takamori, the local administrative system ruled by the warriors of Kagoshima Castle (Shimadzu Cln) , and the psychological particularity of the private school.