Fundamental Study of Buyaku (Peasants labor service) in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hajime  Naruto University of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50140588)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords"Buyaku"(Peasants labor service) / The Villages in the early period / Tokushima clan / The rule over Peasant / Munetuke-aratame(census-taking in Tokushima clan) / 徳島藩 / 追立夫 / 行(あるき) / 棒役(銀) / 二歩役 / 樔付改め / あるき / 諸割賦 / 家数人数改め(棟付改め) / 農民の負担体系 / 夫役銀 / 村入用
Research Abstract
The Aim of this study is to make clear the historical substance and meaning of Buyaku(Peasants labor service for feadal Lord) in the Shogunate period. I researched on the Documents in Awa, Awaji province, and got many valuable Documents concerning Hachisuka Family, Sano Family and Takeda Family, etc. In this study, I made inquiries from three view points as follows, (1)The process how Hachisuka Families constituted labor services in Awa, Awaji province during the early modern period. (2)The relation between how control the Peasants and how levy the labor services on : Peasants in the Tokusima-clan. (3)The substance of Oitatehu( ), labor services at Tokusima castle.