Project/Area Number |
62510175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Toshihiko Professor of Literature Division, Waseda University, 文学部, 教授 (40120935)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Koninkyaku / Minbukyaku / reconstruction / history of study / 格式 / 延喜格 |
Research Abstract |
In this study I restricted my attention to the following three issues;1.interpretation of a certain kyaku in Koninminbukyaku which was edited in reconstructing Koninminbukyaku.2.study of kyakus which require special notice in relation to the reconstruction of Koninminbukyaku.3.history of editing of Koninminnbukyaku and the review of the history of study of kyaku. Concerning the first issue it had proven that there was a kyaku whose aim was to control provincial government officials. I had written a paper on this matter. Afterward I discovered a literature which supports my contention. Concerning the second Koninnkyaku is lost now and many kyakus are included in Ruijusandaikyaku. There original kyakus are revised. In reconstruing Koninnkyaku I investigated how the revisions were made. Since Koninkyaku and Ruijusandaikyaku are manuscripts, copies of them often have mistakes. In reconstruing Koninkyaku I paid attention to these mistakes. Concerning the third I surveyed the history of study of kyakus from Edo period to the present day.