On Study Development of middle territory in Tohoku Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecuture
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Nakahiko  Yonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture Japanese History Subject Professor, 日本史学科, 教授 (10149875)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsManor-System / "Betsunyo_"-System / Communication of "Non Litsuryo_"-System / 地域文化圏 / 律令制交通 / 渤海との交流 / 海水運の発達 / 中世交通と地域文化圏 / 別名・別符の成立 / 名と別名 / 中世所領の成立 / 荘園・名(みょう)・保(ほ)の分布 / 荘名の起源 / 荘園・名・保の法構造
Research Abstract
(1) The betsumys system of the medicval tersitory in the Tohoku district consisted of "Myo" and "Ho". I ascertained the location and studied about the circumstances and the formation of it. And i found that the period during which "Betsumys" and "Ho" appeared agreed with the formation of "Shoen" the Japanese medieval manorial system and the difference of their names was due to the defference of legal structure which means the person who has the right to collect taxes and the methods to collect taxes.
(2) About the medival territosy i will investigate it again. I studied the formation of "Betsumys" and "Beppu". I indicated about the medieval territory the following features ; an one hand "Betsumyo was removed from the former "Myo" in the leleventh century and was appsrved in its own way of collecting taxes. On the other hand "Kokuga" still held the sight to collect taxes and treated the medieval territory as a direct territory. From the result of the investigstion of "Beppu", I found tha … More t "Beppu" and "Batsumyo" were the different names which had the same meening.
(3) I studied about the method of transportation, from the ancient times to the medieval ages, by which the formation of the medieval territory was promoted from the side. One of the features of the "Ritsuryo" transportation system is that it was developed in view of the military and law enforcement convenience, and one move remarkabll thing is the development of water transportation - river and sea - was seen from easly times as an original system in the Johoku district. We can regard it as the "Anti-Ritsuryo" transportation system. The water transportation system, which had had a long history in Johoku, which was revived at the time of the formation of the manorial system. And it became the motive power to form the manor in the inland area, where it had not been easy to create it. In the meddle ages the formation of the local culture area was seen, and the central traffic network in th medieval ages was the river traffic like the Mogami river water transportation.
(4) In the study I put forward the question on the scene of the medieval territory - the manor, "Betsumys" and "Ho" side by side. From the result of the investigation of the scene, I found that there were possibieities of restoration study in the manor and "Ho". But about this I have not yet investigated well. So i hope to study it in the near future. Less