| Project/Area Number |
62510185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTION (1987, 1989) Nara National Museum (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Jiro NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTION, CENTER FOR ARCHAEOLOGICAL OPERATIONS, CHIEF OF INFORMATION SECTION, 埋蔵文化財センター, 情報資料室長 (20124232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMATA Keizo NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTION, CENTER FOR ARCHAEOLOGICA, 埋蔵文化財センター研究指導部, 測量研究室長 (30099957)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | HEIJYO PALACE SITE / JYO RI 'ANCIENT SQUARE RICE FIELD' / SANRYOU 'ANCIENT BURIAL MOUNDS OF EMPEROR' / KOKU GAKU 'JAPANESE CLASSICAL LITERATURE' / WA KA 'JAPANESE POEM' / ANCIENT CAPITAL CITY / ANCIENT SQUARE LAND SYSTEM / SONNO-JYOI 'REVERE THE EMPEROR AND EXPEL THE BARBARIANS' / 条里制 / 都城制 / 条坊 / 本居内遠 / 本居豊頴 |
| Research Abstract |
Sadamasa KITAURA(1817-1871) was a forerunner and played the most significant role for the protection of Heijyo palace site. The number of the photo copies concerning to the literal records of him were 2013 on the way of this project. Owing to the careful examination on these records, the authors could emphasize the following facts, Which had not been pointed out before, and some corrections are needed. 1. Though KITAURA was used to be said that the was born in farm house, the author could find out that his family was not peasant but he was a son of KAKEYA at JYOWA-BUGYOSHO (Furuichi-machi, Nara present day). KAKEYA means a person who was engaged in a kind of administrative and financial business of TO-DO HAN, one of the local feudal domain at that time. This fact indicates that he was born in intellectual family. 2. He also got a job at JYOWA-BUGYOSHO at 16 years old. There, he was trained WAKA (poem) by Yasukuni TOMITA and Yoshiomi NAKAMURA Japanese classical literature by Norinaga MOTO
… More
ORI. Chinese classical literature by Setsudo SAITO. These training seems not to be a man-to-man style, but mostly on the letters. 3. Idea of "SONNO-JYOI". which means "Revere the Emperor and expel the barbarians" made him to study the identification of the ancient emperor's name to each KOFUN, burial mound. This result was reported on his book titled "UCHI SUMI NAWA" (1848). His study of JYO BO SEE the ancient system of perpendicularly organized street plan was induced by Ryozou CHUJYO, which was explained by himself at the end of his report. "HEIJYOKYU DAIDAIRI ATO TUBOWARI NO ZU(1852)": The reconstruction map on the spectal utlization of the Heijo-palace". 4. He was engaged in the research project of the SANRYO ancient burial mounds taken by EDO-BAKUFU in 1862. He continued his research thereafter and admiration and reconstruction of several burial mounds. He could become a full time researcher of TO-DO Han. He got several prizes from the load of TO-DO, the director of the BUGYO-SHO. 5. He involved in a wider range of intellectual company than one imagined. He had a contact with more than 60 scholars who lived in Yamato, Kyoto, Osaka, Ise and so on. It may show us to observe the part of the scholarly activities in general at that time (BAKUMATSU). Less