Urban Structure and the Characteristics of the Urban Dwellers in the Periods of Spring Autumn, Warring States and Chin-Han
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
EMURA Haruki  Nagoya University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80093201)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAncient cities / Urban dwellers / The Chin and Han empires / Bureaucracy / 都市の地域的特質 / 戦国時代 / 都市の分布と規模 / 都市支配 / 中央と周辺 / 都市の分布 / 出土文字資料 / 地域差
Research Abstract
In the times, centered in the Warring States period,the explosive development of cities can be confirmed by reference to the ruins of the cities and historical literature. But, two opposing views exist regarding that development of cities. One attaches greater importance to economic factors while the other considers political and military factors to be more important. A study, based on recent developments in archeology, of the scale and distribution of the ruins of the cities of that times, has clarified the existence of a regional bias regarding these cities. In the Central Plains ** region, centered on Henan province *** and South Shanxi province ***, there was a dense concentration of huge cities. Compared with this, the distribution and scale of cities outside the Central Plains region, with the exception of the national capital, were not so great. This kind of trend can be confirmed by reference to historical literature, archaeological ideographic material etc. Furthermore, this k … More ind of regional difference is largely concerned with the nature of cities themselves. In the development of the cities in the Central Plains region, a strong economic element is clearly evident. A remarkable inclination towards independence is also evident. On the contrary, the cities in the outlying region were, as a rule, less developed and showed a strong tendency towards centralization of power. There is a need to clarify the character and destiny of "Warring State" nations and the Chin * and Han * empires based on this kind of difference in the regional character of the cities. Especially, the Han empire showed a strong tendency to permit the economical development of cities. And that centralized bureaucracy was strongly regulated by the cities of the Central Plains region. Namely, the tendency towards independence of the Han bureaucrats cannot be understood without the influence of the cities in that region. After this, when we study the problem of the Chin and Han empires, we must make much of the relation between the cities and the bureaucracy. Less