A study on a desolation of the traditional Sinocentric World and the Chinese intellectual's recognition about it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NISHIZATO Kiko  The University of the Ryukyu, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70044914)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsThe framework of the Sinocentric World Order / The Chinese journalism in late Qing / The Chinese intellectuals in late Qing / The Taiwan Incident / The Ryukyu Incident / The Vietnam's problem / The Korea's problem / The Chinese diplomacy during Westernization Movement / 壬午事変 / 甲申政変 / 宗属関係 / 植民地的支配 / 日清提携論 / 清仏戦争 / 洋務派知識人 / 民族意識 / 国際意識 / 清国ジャーナリズム / ナショナリズム / 琉球処分 / 分島問題
Research Abstract
Before the 1870s, East Asian States on the fringe of China had been included in the framework of the Sinocentric World Order.
After the 1870s, however, these states, such as the Kingdom of Ryukyu, Vietnam, Korea, etc, began to be detached from the traditional Sinocentric world one after another by the Western Powers and Japan after Meiji Restoration.
The major themes examined in the present study are as follows; firstly, in case of the intellectuals in the suzerain ( China ), particulary in case of the intellectuals who took part in Chinese diplomacy during the Westernization Movement, how had they recognized the relation between suzerain and tributaries, and how had they moved against a dissolution of the traditional Sinocent ric world ?
Secondly, chinese journalism from 1870s to 1880s, such as Shenbao in Shanghai, Xunhuan ribao in Hongkong, etc, took notice of the foreign affairs, and then in what way chinese journalists reported and commented the Taiwan Incident, the Ryukyu Incident, the Vietnam's problem and the Korea's problem ?
In conclusion, chinese intellectuals including journalists from 1870s to 1880s brought up a sprout of a unique nationalism, that is, Sinocentric nationalism from Chinese experience of conflict between the traditional Sinocentric World Order and the principles of modern international law.