Studies of the Chinese Shipping Business by the Materials concerning to the Chinese Ships casted away on the coast of the Korea and Japan in the 17-19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Akira  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROF., 文学部, 教授 (70121895)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsJunk / Chinese ships / casting away / maritime trade / coastal transportation / Ming and Qing / 船舶経営 / 上海 / 江南 / 清代海上貿易 / 海外貿易
Research Abstract
The socioeconomic studies connected with Ming and Qing (**) Dinasty make clear the subjects on the subject on the coastal transportation. Particularly, this field is not to be easily cultivated because of scarce historical materials. So I collected the materials concerning the Chinese ships casting away on the coast of the Korean peninsula, the land of the Japan and the Loochoo Islands.
We can get to know the activities of the Chinese ships on the coastal transportation and the foreign trade in late Ming and Qing Dynasty.
Especially Fujian (**) province was the center of this thriving maritime trade. Fujian province s maritime vessels sailed not only in the coastal waters, but also they were launched on expansive voyages to foreign shores.
That Fujin maritime trade thrived in this way was not only due to Fujian occupying a coastal area, but also to the tendency of surplus agricultural labor to turn to the sea for a livelihood. While relatively few engaged in ship building or became shippers themselves,a very large number became sailors on castal and foreign-bound vessels. The large number of people variously engaged in these maritime enterprise were part of the reason for Fujian's economic vigor.
In some papers, I have explained that the coastal transportation had been active in late Ming and Qing Dynasty.