From Churchmen to Laymen-the king's servants of England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIDE Isao  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30041875)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEngland / Later middle ages / King's servants / Churchmen / King's free chapels / Deans / Prebends / Archdeacons / 王立自由礼拝所 / 聖職者官僚 / 俗人官僚 / ロンドン聖マルティヌス大聖堂 / 教会参事会 / 聖職祿 / 官僚の給養財源 / 国王行政 / ロンドン聖マルティヌス大教会 / 聖職禄
Research Abstract
The project aims at following the process of laicization or secularization of the king's civil servants as an aspect of the modernization of European states. The volumes of the Calendars of Patent Rolls has been examined one by one, in order to observe the receding of churchmen or the rising of laymen in the field of the king's civil service. But satisfactory results have not yet been realized as to the lay elements.
One of the principal results of this project is on the King's Free Chapel of St Martin-le-Grand, London. It is true that St Martin's did not exceed cathedral churches in wealth and authority, but the college provided a number of important figures both in Church and State with their lucrative prebends.
After a thorough examination of the Calendars, M. Reddan's chronological table of the deans of St Martin's (Victoria History of London, I) is submitted to a revision. As to the twelfth dean, for example, the writer's conclusion is quite different from that of M. Reddan.
The "headship" of St Martin's, says T. F. Tout, "seemed to belong almost by hereditary right to the clerks of the king's wardrobe." But, in fact, the deanery belonged to the clerks not only of the wardrobe but also of the chancery, the treasury and the office of the privy seal as well.
It is now evident that St Martin's was the most important reservoir of the king's civil servants in the later middle ages, the most important of all the chapels under the king's immediate patronage. The lesser prebendaries are out of scope of this project, but it seems that most canonries were also given to the king's clerks for their civil services.
Another investigation has just begun into the archdeacons of England and Wales who were also the king's civil servants. Besides deaneries as rewards for their services, archdeaconries deserve a closer attention from the same point of view.