On the discernment of Haji type pottery from Satsumon type pottery and estimation of it's original locality by scientific analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TETSUYA Amano  Fact. of Letters, Hokkaido Univ., 文学部, 助手 (90125279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Akira  Fact. of Liberal Art, Seishyu Univ., 教養学科, 助教授 (30187843)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOriginal locality of potteries / "Emishi" / "Watarisima Emishi" / Satsumon (Pre-Ainu) culture / 土師器 / 土師器の製作地 / 擦文分化 / 胎土分析
Research Abstract
In Hokkaido they developped a little unique Satsumonn Culture and used Satsumon type pottery which was a local variety of Haji type pottery prevailed in most of the part of Japan. Sometime in the site of satsumon culture especialy of the relative early stage one a few Haji type potteries are found among Satsumon type potteries. It has not been quite unclear whether these Haji type potteries were made in Hokkaido by satsumon people or imported from Honshyu is.
In this study adopting mainly a petrological analysis we approached to this problem. We got 13 potterys sherds of which 4 were discernded as Haji type another were as satsumon and one as Epi-Jyoumon type archaeologically. Thin sections of these 13 and 19 Haji potteries collected from Touhoku district were examined with a polarizing micro-scope. Combined with a mechanical stage, to estimate a relative volumes of all minerals and rock fragments.
Conclusions:
We can draw a deduction that nearly all of the pot shape potteries from satsumon site are thought to be made in Hokkaido is. presumably at the site. On the other hand more than half of the Haji type bowl shape potteries are thought to be made in Touhokudistrict. Generally speaking bowl shape potteries were often used for ceremony whereas pot shape potteries were used for domesticity. So the carrying of Haji type bowl shape potteries from Touhoku district to Hokkaido is. implys the existence of trading and obeying relationships supported by the ceremony besteen these two regions.