Research on the Technological History of Mining Industry (Gold. Silver and Copper) of the Feudal Age through Analysis of the Stone Mills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Keiji  Faculty of Letters, the University of Tokyo, 文学部, 助手 (70011765)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHistory of Mining Industry / Mine / Stone Mill / Smelting / Refining / Gold / Silver / 金 / 銀 / 銅
Research Abstract
This project was designed to throw light on the technological origin and development in mining industry of the feudal age through analysis of the stone mills and querns used for powdering ore. More than 200 such stone tools from 20 mine sites in the Tohoku. Chubu. Kimki and Chugoku districts were examined and many photographs and drawings of them were made for reports.
The operation period of each mine and the dates of the mills were inferred from documentary material and archaeological deta. The mills were classified according to morphological features and types of wear resulted from powdering. This classification was seen to accord with the process of functional development. From this understanding it followed that the most prominent development in mining industry during the late medieval ages (the age of civil wars) was an independent phenomenon. quite different view from the former one that had stressed technological transmission from the continent.
So far, the historical study of Japanese mining has wholly depended on documentary material in spite of its shortage especially for the medieval age. There are not a few sites of historical mines preserved in good condition in mountainous area. Deta from such sites will be helpful to surmount the deadlock of study in this field. This project has showed that mine mills are the key material for the mining archaeology.