A Study of Bronze Casting in Ancient East -Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
OKAUCHI Mitsuzane  Tokushima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90093210)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBronze ware / Bronze manufacture / Casting / Wax technique / Mould / Spacer / Alloy / Copper / 古代史 / 東アジア史 / 青銅器時代 / 銅剣 / 金属器製作技術 / 鋳造技術 / 研磨加工 / 弥生時代 / 鋳銅 / 惣型 / 蝋型 / 真土型
Research Abstract
I have designed to synthesize and systematize the bronze-casting techniques in ancient East-Asia, based on the studies during this research project from 1987 to 1989.
Chinese Bronze; I have made it clear that there existed a Copper Stage at a more ancient period and it developed into bronze alloy stage.
Korean Bronze; I have examined various relics which were found along with bronze ware, besides collecting new material. This has enabled me to discriminate their time-range and regional differences wore strictly.
Japanese Bronze; I have deepened the study by supplementing newly excavated relics. In treating Japanese bronze ware, the contrast between Dotaku (bronze bell) from Eastern area and Doken (bronze dagger) ・Dohoko (bronze spearhead) from Western area has been emphasized so far. But a lot of newly found relics shows us enough evidences to doubt that they were produced separately from the first stage of their history. I have owe it clear that Dotaku ranged widely in Western Japan together with Doken and Dohoko from early Yayoi period,and the two circles,i.e., Dohoko of Kyushu and Dotaku of Kinaip were formed first at the end of Yayoi. I have also made it clear that Yayoi Bronze were created and grown up under the influence of Bronze and Iron Culture in East Asia, developing into the Iron Culture of Kofun Period.
What role Bronze Culture in East Asia played in the whole history of man kind as well as in the history of East Asia is now getting known to us by making clear the characteristics of bronze casting techniques in East Asia. As for the characteristics of Japanese Bronze Culture of Yayoi period, it's tendency will become clear only when we study it generally in the whole history of East Asia.