Project/Area Number |
62510229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SANADA Shinji Osaka University ・ Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00099912)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Language-behavior / Language-change / Treatment-expression / Vocabulary / Idiolect / 社会言語学 / 録音文字化資料 / 方言の変容 / 録音文学化資料 |
Research Abstract |
Using the Hokuriku region as a model case, sociolinguistic field research was carried out with the aim of identifying historical changes in treatment expressions in Japanese dialects. The findings of the research are as follows. 1. Prior to the fieldwork, a new comprehensive bibliography for sociolinguistic research in Japan was compiled. 2. A historical description of the language life and idiolect of one individual female speaker born (in 1924) in the Hokuriku region was completed. 3. Transcription data was compiled from tape recordings of the discourse of several young and elderly Hokuriku region informants.