A study on revision and different Japanese reading of the text of MANYOSHU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IDE Itaru  OSAKA CITY UNIV, LETER, PROF., 文学部, 教授 (40046884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Masahiro  OSAKA CITY UNIV, LETER, ASSISTANT PROF., 文学部, 助教授 (60140464)
MORI Masamori  OSAKA CITY UNIV, LETER, ASSISTANT PROF., 文学部, 助教授 (70140415)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMANYOSHU / Different Japanese Readings / Revision Of The Original Text / 萬葉集の本文 / 萬葉集の訓 / 本文枝勘 / 異訓蒐集 / 本文校勘
Research Abstract
The original text critique intended for presumption and restoration of the original text of MANYOSHU to its original written may be said the basic study of MANYOSHU.
Also, the KUNDOKU (Japanese reading) work to pursue how to read the text originally written in Chinese characters in Japanese sound, is also an important study requiring parallel work. This study has been made based on said thinking, and tackled with comparative research and revising of the original text of MANYOSHU, and investigated and restudied the hitherto presented different Japanese reading of the Chinese characters written text with an objective of clarifying to the extent possible the original text and the Japanese reading of the Chinese characters written in 8th century.
In order to attain such a purpose, we endeavored first to collect those copies of MANYOSHU issued in 62nd year of SHOWA (unfinished ones were based on photos and etc.). And also, in parallel, we collected annotation and made comparative study of revisions and different readings of Vol.1 through Vol.8 of MANYOSHU.
For the 2nd year, which is the 63rd year of SHOWA, we collected and made comparative study of Vol.9 through Vol.12 of the texts and their revisions and different Japanese readings, and for the 3rd year which is 64th year of SHOWA, we made comparative study and collection of Vol.13 through Vol.20.
In the report of study result to be printed at end of this year, (2nd year of HEISEI) inscription is given in Chinese characters as the result of those studies. Of the 4 thousand and some hundreds of WAKA which had been made problems, we endeavored to present their texts and their Japanese readings of those WAKA which had been made problems, and tried to present, to the extent possible, reasonable texts and their Japanese reading.