Research on "Chidren's Illustlated Book in Edo era"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Masatane  Professor. Tokyo Gakugei University, 一部国語教育学科, 教授 (00019316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Shuichirou  Assistant Professor. Jinai Woman's Junior College, 国文科, 助教授 (40157699)
有働 裕  東京学芸大学附属高等学校(大泉校舎), 教諭
加藤 康子  東京学芸大学附属高等学校(大泉校舎), 教諭
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCheldrens illuslrated book's in edi-reited / Akalon / Aohon kulohon / Kibishi / Gokan / Tonitkawa Fusahobu / Torii kiyoture / 昔話 / 絵本 / 江戸時代 / 浄瑠璃 / 古浄瑠璃 / 歌舞伎 / 浮世草子 / 八文字屋本 / 読本 / 実録 / 浮世絵 / 児童 / 江戸の絵本 / 江戸の児童絵本 / 嫁入り絵本 / お伽話
Research Abstract
Many illustrated bloks for children which were published in Edo period. It named Akahon, Kurohon and Aohon. The number of the kind is more than 1,800. These books have not been done some reseaches. It kind of books are many interllested meaning's. The first, this story and pictur's have manners and customs in edo period. The second, these books show the situation that the popular children in Edo period dccepted Japanese classical literature. The third, these books show the relation between these books and the modern pictur's books.
Then, these books shows to the characteristic that accepted the education of the children in Edo period.
This reason, the study of Akahon, Kurohon, and Aohon are of great value amongstus.