Project/Area Number |
62510238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Masami University of the Ryukyus College of Law and Letters Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30101455)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Ritual song / Singing operator / Modes of Singing / Repetition type / Allotment type / Allotment-vepetition type / Vepetition-unison type / Form of song / 復唱=斎唱法 / 分担 / 復唱 / 斉唱法 / 分担・復唱法 / 復唱・斉唱法 |
Research Abstract |
Centering on "Sutsuupunaka Ritual" in Tarama island, I recorded the ritual process on visual aids, collected the ritual songs and analyzed them. I also collected the ritual songs which hasn't been left today. I found some knowledge that are showed below. Adding up 4 ritual places, there have been handed down 40 songs which are sung for "Sutsuupunaka Ritual". Each place has about 10 songs, which contents are almost similar. I recorded them in IP.4 (International Phonetic Alphabet) and Japanese characters (Kana), The songs are sung by mostly old man and there are 4 ways of singing: (1) repetition type (2) allotment type (3) allotment-repetition type (4) repetition-unisontype. After analyzing these materials, I came to the conclusion that the ritual songs in Tarama is the oldest type in Ryukyu islands, therefore it is very valuable.