Research on Hokekyo-worship based on Buddhist ceremonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Michiko  Director, Department of Performing Arts Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, 芸能部, 部長 (80000454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 美都  東京国立文化財研究所, 芸能部, 調査員
HIROSE Mito  Researcher, Department of Performing Arts Tokyo National Research Institute of C
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHOE / HOYO / HOKEKYO / KOKYO / 法華八講 / 天台宗 / 懺法 / 講説 / 論義
Research Abstract
To carry out this research, following two approaches were taken to analyze Hokekyo-worship. 1) Tracing the elements of today's Buddhist ceremonies in Hokekyo-worship. 2) Extracting articles from related literature and documents.
Referring to 1), this study mainly aims to record elements of ceremonies of the Tendai sect. Field surveys of Hokke-daie, Sanno-raihai-ko and Chogo-e of Enryakuji-temple, Osenbo-ko and Shusho-e of Sanzen-in temple, Shusho-e and Hatsukaya-sai of Motsuji-temple were conducted as planned. By recording, photographing and making memorandum, we grasped the construction of Hoe, forms of Hoyo and manners of ceremonies.
Referring to 2), we extracted articles concerning annual events which were held at the Imperial Court and Buddhist temples from the Heian era to Nanbokucho era, from literature of Konin-shiki and Engi-shiki to that of Nenchugyoji-taigai. Other works at Eizan-bunko and Todaiji library were consulted to confirm facts.
Through the examination of these works, we decided to make clear the concept of Hokke-hakko. It is very impotant to trace the origin and alternation of Hokke-hakko so as to investigate the development of Hokekyo-worship. Finally, the origin and development of Hokke-hakko was clarified by studying the following issues: the process of adoption of 7-volume Hokekyo and 8-volume Hokekyo, the trend of Hokekyo-kosetsu after the reception of Buddhism, the activities and achievements of leaders belonging to Tendai sect at the beginning of the Heian era, and a comparison of forms of Hokke-hakko held in the Heian era. Results of this research are published in the periodical listed on a separate page.
Based on these results and further study of gathered documents, we plan to delve further into the origin and development of the Hoyo of Hokke-senbo and Hokke-daie.