An Attempt at reconstruction of the Modern Mandarin History by the Manchu-Chinese books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OCHI'AYI Morikazu  Shizuoka University, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40117700)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsModern Mandarin / Manchu-Chinese books / Colloquial words / Jianyin-Tuanyin / Twelve Headings / "Qing-wen-qi-meng" / 口語語彙 / 《成語対待》 / 《兼漢満州套話》 / 《清語易言》 / 《増訂清文鑑》 / 《対音字式》 / 《初学指南》 / 満漢合壁 / 満漢字清文啓蒙 / 大清全書 / 清書指南 / 満漢同文全書 / 徳喜鳥朱 / 廖綸〓
Research Abstract
There are numerous Manchu-Chinese books published for the three hundred years in the Qing dynasty. For these two years, the author has investigated more than thirty kinds books kept in the Tenri Library, Osaka Forreign University, Toyo Bunko, Naikaku Bunko, Seikado Bunko and so on. Manju nikan herten i cing wen ki meng bithe Book of instruction in the Manchu language in a combination of Manchu and Chinese, which preface is dated 1730, is one of the prominent textbook in the first part of the 18th century. The author examining this book and the others around the same period, pointed out three matters as follows:
1) In the first part of the 18th century, the Manchu transcription /gi/and/ji/,ki/and/ci/,hi/and/di/ already had one sound value each. This is the earliest book reflected this phenomenon.
2) The revised print of the second volume of this textbook, Manju nikan gisun kamciha manjurara fiyelen cing wen ki meng bithe Book of instruction in the Manchu idioms in a combination of the Manchu and Chinese, which was published in 1761, has the same sound system with the present Mandarin, however, it has the different sound forms with that in some colloquial words, e.g. ji/gi, huwan, liyoo/liyao.
3) In this idiom book, one can find many instances as the marker words represented the first part of the Qing dynasty, e.g. GEI, ZEN,EZHE ,--LIYOO--LIYOO -- -- . At the same time, this book has little older nature, e.g. using RUJIN /XIANZZAI"at present", using the doubling of the two-syllable verb, AByi AD type. Further study on the other Manchu-Chinese books in the same period will shed much more light on the phonological, lexical and morphological history in the Modern Mandarin.