| Project/Area Number |
62510246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Yasunari ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF LETTERS, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助教授 (10116056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKOCHI Sho ASSISTANT, FACULTY OF LETTERS, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助手 (60194114)
SUZUKI Hideo ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF ARTS & SCIENCES, TOKYO UNIVERSITY, 教養学部, 助教授 (90109215)
YOSHIDA Tadashi PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF LETTERS, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (60004058)
SUZUKI Zenzo PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF LETTERS, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (70004033)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | FAME / ETERNITY / MUTABILITY / FORTUNE / TRADITION / INNOVATION / POWER / VIOLENCE / POLITICAL SYSTEM / MACHIAVELLISM / 政体論 / マキアヴェリズム / 永遠の名声 / 現世的名声 / 構造主義的人間観 / 主体 / 他者 |
| Research Abstract |
Based on the assumption that there is a genealogy of "Fame" in English literature, the research is done in the form of a close reading of each work that is to constitute the genealogy: Chauser's House of Fame, Lydgate's Temple of Glass, Spense's Faerie Queene, Ben Jonson's Masque of the Queens, Milton's Lysidas, Pope's Temple of Fame, and Tennyson's Palace of Art. A close investigation confirmed our assumption, but instead of describing the variations and transformations of the theme, we tried to find out the core structure of the theme, which came out in our investigation as the binary oppositions of(1) absolute eternity and unstable mutability and (2) innovative and traditional legitimations. Since these issues are prominently deal with mainly in allegorical terms in pre-Medieval English literature, we traced the reception of these basic issues in the figures of Fama, Fortuna, and Philosophia from classical antiquity to the early Renaissance. The investigation reveals that to a better understanding of the genealogy of "Fame" in English, knowledge of underlying classical and medieval traditions is required.