Project/Area Number |
62510248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Joichiro Hitotsubashi Univ., Department of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (80017532)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Ruskin / spiritual and thematic aesthetics / the Victorian Society / pollution / Burne-Jones / ヴィクトリア朝 / バーン=ジョーンズ / 公害問題 / ラスキン美学 / 宗教と美学 / 倫理思想と美意識 / ターナー批判 / ターナー擁護 / 19世紀イギリス社会の二重構造 |
Research Abstract |
The first step was to make clear how the ruskinian aesthetics was formed. That was done through the analysis of ruskin's first critical essay intended to be published. It was written as a protestant letter to the blackwood where turner had been severely criticized. Though the letter itself was suppressed by turner himelf, it shows the starting point of the ruskinian aesthetics, which could be termed as spiritual and thematic aesthetics. The next step was to analyze the relations of the paintings which ruskin admired and his aedthetics itself, thus making more clear the peculiarities of the ruskinian sense of beauty. The final step was to seen how that aesthetics was related with the social and economic structure of the contemporary society. That was done and is still being done through the analysis of ruskin's solitico-economic essays, focussing on their character as a very early protest agaist environmental pollution or polluting industry.