Phenomenology of Sight and Insight in the 17th and 18th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Nagoya
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Toshihiko  The University of Nagoya, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80023555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIO Mitsuo  The University of Nagoya, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50036430)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSight / Insight / Landscape / 自然 / 風景 / 眺望 / 広場 / 公園 / 空間 / 前景 / 背景
Research Abstract
James Thomson's Seasons and Richard Graves Columella were a clue for us to understand the domestication of nature by farming into the ordered world. This led the middle class people, particularly the Whigs to encourage activities, commercial energy, social engagement, worthy ambition, and patriotism,These are a broadened sense of benevolence of nature, which in turn is virtue at its highest. Public life, hard work, technical progress are all good things, according to this view. Both Thomson and Graves built up a texture of cross-references by which to re/view their own positions in the hierarchical world of inter dependence and relation.
This bourgeois view point hidden in landscape designs and descriptions was transferred to the Victorian thesis and antithesis psychology in terms of privacy and publicity. The typical example of this was the vogue of conservatory. The conservatory showed a kind of manner of civilization in the Victorian age. In this report we have tried to find psychological links between the landscape aesthetics in the eighteenth century and the flight-confinement syndrome in the Victorian period.