Concording Medieval English Metrical Romances by Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshio  Osaka University Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (80031540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Kunuhiro  Osaka University Research Assistant, 言語文化部, 助手 (80174001)
IMAI Mitsunori  Osaka University Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (60034584)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsConcordances / Computers / 中英語韻文ロマンス / 中世英文学 / ロマンス
Research Abstract
The present project is part of our project to encode and concord all the major Middle English metrical romances whose reliable editions are easily accessible to the modern reader.
In the present project which started in 1987. We planned to encode and concord all the major 'non-cycle' metrical romances. Thanks to the grant-in-aid the project made a favorable progress. In the first year (1987) we compiled concordances to the following six works: Floris and Blancheflour, Amis and Amiloun, Robert of Sicly, Eger and Crime, The Squire of Low Degree, Sir Cleges. In the second year(1988) we concorded the following four works: King Edward and the Shepherd, Chevelere Assigne, Octovian, Sir Isumbras.
Each concordance includes a KWIC concordance, a word index, a ranking frequency list, a reverse word list, and a rhyme word list.
We also made a tentative rhyme index to a romance rhyming in couplets. When the final version of that index is completed, it will replace the above-mentioned rhyme word list, and be a good tool for rhyme studies.
In the three years from 1989 we are planning to compile concordances to the major works of the 'Matter of France.'