Jewish Ways of Expression and Representation as Related with Yiddish-English Interplays
Project/Area Number |
62510255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHNO Tetsu Professor of English, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Hosei University, 第一教養部, 教授 (40061080)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Yiddish-English interplays / Vocabulary / Morphology / Fusion language / Hybrid / Yinglish / Ashkenazic English / 語用論的側面 / 相互作用(インタープレイ) / 英語風イディッシュ語(Yinglish) / 「アシュケナジー英語」("Ashkenazic English") / 語用論的側面。 / (インタープレイ) / 俗語 / 統語法 |
Research Abstract |
In a thirty/one page treatise on Yiddish-English interplays (Hosei University Liberal Arts Faculty Bulletin No.65, February 1988), I sketched the historical and cultural backgrounds of the Yiddish language,classified phonectic, morphological and syntactic interplays between both languages, and attempted a sematic analysis of Yiddish humor and irony fused into English expressions. Following are some noteworth data I have come across in my research: 1. While writing about the early development of Yiddish, I confirmed the necessary conditions for developing a new fusion language, and at the same time noticed that the rapid dialedtal division in Rheniland around 1000 A.D. acted as a catalyst, that is, urged Jewish residents to have their own lingua franca. 2. Contrary to the generally accepted theory that the conflict between Bundism and Zionism had a linguistic embodiment in that between Yiddish and Hebrew, American Zionism was an extremely vibrant promotor of the Yiddish language and culture, because it was based on labor unions and obviously socialist-oriented. 3. What Steinmetz called "Ashkenazic English" is a hybrid inserting Hebrew and Yiddish words into the framework of English sentences, and mainly used among yeshiva students and Orthodox Jews. As Hebrew was replaced by Aramaic, And aramaic by Yavanic, there might come the day when some form of Jewish English will supersede Yiddish. It is undeniable that colloquial Yiddish is being eroded by English at the very level of syntax as well as of vocabluary. 4. While applying syntactic and semantic findings to English expressions flavored with Yiddish irony, I confirmed what Feinsilver meant by "pseudo-climax" and"auper-climax," the former being a buffer placed before the latter. My next essay will delve into more aspects of Yiddish humor and irony which have possessed English expressions.