Philological study on the Roman de Renart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Naoyuki  Soka University, sogo-bunka department, 総合文化部, 教授 (50063904)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRoman de Renart / manuscripts / 文献学 / manuscrits(古写本) / philologie(文献学) / フランス中世文学 / Roman de Renart(狐物語)
Research Abstract
The central subject of this study, research on the old manuscripts of the "Roman de Renart", once essayed about 100 years ago, was a long-awaited theme of the re-examination. Fundamentally re-inquiring the old manuscripts in the possession of principal European libraries, we simultaneously examinated the non-published and the missing manuscripts on the scenes. As the obtained results of the enquete, we can enumerate the followings: 1) discovery of the un-known fragmental manuscript in the royal Library of Brussel, and its recognition at the international colloquium. 2) introduction of the recently discovered fragment in England to our country; now it is in the possession of the library of University of Hiroshima. 3) in consequence of the appel of the international collaboration made at the colloquium, we found the collaborator on the enquete of manuscripts belonged to the library of the duchy of Bourgond. This theme shall be the main study of our next Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) in year 1989-1990.