Descriptive Study on the Sakhalin Dialect of Ainu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学(含音声学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURASAKI Kyoko  Institute of Language and Culture Studies Hokkaido Univ., 言語文化部, 教授 (10014515)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSakhalin Dialect Of Ainu / Collecting The Basic Vocabulary / Language Without Writin System / Oral Literature / Descriptive Sutidy Of The Language / Asai Take / Oyna / 昔話
Research Abstract
The Ainu language which has no writing system is presently on the verge of disappearance, since its speakers have been reduced to a small number of the aged. However, in spite of the fact that linguistic research on Ainu is a very important one, being related to such essential problems as the origin and the structure of the Japanese language, accurate data of descriptive nature which can become object of a linguistic analysis are scarce.
The purpose of the present research was to collect and describe data on the Sakhalin dialect of the Ainu language, (one of the theree dialects of this language, the other two being the Hokkaido and the Kurile Islands dialects) obtained directly from the last surviving speaker of this dialect.
The last person speaking Sakhalin Ainu is Asai Take, a 87 year-old blind woman, presently living in the home for the elderly people in Hidaka-Monbetsu, Hokkaido. she remembered a great number of pieces of Ainu oral literary tradition, namely folk tales and epic poems, was able to reproduce them correctly and willingly cooperated with the present researcher.
I met Asai Take when, as a researcher assigned to the research project named "Studies on Nothern Cultures arround Japan Based on Polsudski's Materials" (1984-1985, supervisor Katoo Kyuuzoo), I was travelling arround Hokkaido in search of speakers of the Sakhlin Ainu.
Asai Take, in spite of her complete blindness and age, was in good health. She reproduced for me valuable pieces of Ainu oral literature and willingly helped me to check my description.
The results thus obtained may be divided into data on (1) oral literature, e.g. falk tales, (2) basic vocabulary, (3) grammar. the first group was published as "ORAL TEXTS OF SAKHALIN AINU 1". The next two groups of data will be introdued by the present researcher later.