The "Russian" Elements in Soviet Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62520002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OHE Taiichiro  Shizuoka University; Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00097221)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordssocialist law / soviet law / law culture / social history / the "russian" elements in law / アジア的なるもの / ロシア / P・ミリュコーク(P・Milyukov) / スターリン憲法
Research Abstract
The prevailing method of Soviet law study in Japan is to compare it with capitalist law, and many researchers consider that the characteristic phenominain in Soviet law are due to its socialist character but there may be a different method which is a feature of our rersearch. According to this method Soviet law is regarded as belonging to the Asian type of law culture, and characteristic phenomena in Soviet law, especially those under the Stalin regeme, might be explained from the viewpoint of traditional russian law culture. The conditions which determine the type of law culture shoud be seek in the sozial structure of historically given society.