A Study on the Changing of Legal Structure of Government Mechanism in Modern Japanese State from the End of the Meiji Era to the Taisyo Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62520003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Einosuke  Osaka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70028009)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsModern Japanese State / Government Mechanism / Legal Structure / State of Japanese Imperialism / Local Government System / 名望家支配
Research Abstract
The legal structure of the Japanese modern state was changed by the new laws enacted from the end of the Meiji Era to the Taisho Era (1907-1925). The aim of this research is to clarify how this change was suited to the formation of Japanese Imperialism, and what was the legal structure of the the government mecahanism of Japan before World War II.
In this research, the state of the Imperialism is defined hypothetically as the mobilization of the people for total war, and it involves a complicated phenomena which consists of two elements; one is the pseudo-democracy and the other is terroristic oppression. According to this hypothesis, we investigate three aspects. The first is the revision of the Regulation Governing the Organization of the Cabinet (Naikaku-Kansei) and the enactment of the Regulation Governing the Military Command (Gun-Rei) in 1907. The second is the the revisions of the Regulations Governing the Organization of Cities, Towns and Villages (Shi-Sei, Cho・Son-Sei) from the end of the Meiji Era to the Taisho Era. The third is the National Movement for the increase of the financial resources of the people and the cultivation of the allegiance to the state (Chiho-Kairyo Undo from 1908 and Minryoku-Kanyo Undo from 1919).