Legal Study on Local Public Corporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62520012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MITUHASHI Yoshiaki  Univ of Shizuika. Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60091146)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLocal public coporation / public-interest corporation / 第三セクター / コントロール
Research Abstract
There is a genral tendenncy toward expansin of local governmental functions and these funtions, in many cases, are entrusted local public corporations. Local public corporations authorized by special laws and regulations perform public functions (Local Development Corporation, Loval Road Public Corporation, etc. ) .Public functions are also implemennted by public-interest corporations establishd under the Civil Code and joint stock companies establishd under the Commercial Code , with financial suport from local government.
Local public coporations are able to perfom the bisiness with more flexibility in financial or personnel management compared with direct opration by the local government. While they are granted autonomy and flexibility in management for the purpose of performing their bisiness efficiently, the are under the special supervision of the government and democratic control by peple, because of their public responsibilities.