The Theory of peoples' representative sistem and its practice in real socialist countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62520016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokyo Municipal College of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MASATAKA TAKEMORI  Tokyo Municipal College of Commerce, Professor, 経営学科, 教授 (90111062)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSocialism / Democracy / Parliamentalism / Self-management / 複数主義 / 人民代表制 / 党二国家体制 / 政治改革
Research Abstract
Now in socialist countries process of poilitical reform, which is called PERESTROIKA especialy in USSR, is going. Then some constitutinal principles, which are included the principles or theories of representative sistem and parliamental sistem, are reexamining or reconstructing acording with Program of political reform.
For long time, Soviet Constitutional Theory had not admitted the progressive aspect of modern constitutionalism. And parliamentalism has also remained in same situations. But real SOVIETS were not any law-making mechanism nor mashine. Peoples' powers were usurped by state's and party's aparachiki. The State Administrative Power has concentrated main governing functions in its hands. Then the directions of reconstruction of Political reform conserning the peoples' representative sistem, that is to say Soviet sistem, should be following.
(1) to establish Soviet-Parliamentalism, (2) to build up the legal-state and to establish the principles "rule of Law", (3) to admit social and political pluralism in state and social life, (4) to construct of sistem of self-goverment in local community and self-management in enterprise, (5) to establish the principle of seperation of powers. Now the basic directions of Gorbachev lines are based on these contents.