Comparalive historical study of the Local self-government in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62520035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kohei  Faculty of Law, Nagoya University, 法学部, 教授 (60085933)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordslocal self-goverment / foreign law reception / the relations of Western-europe and Japan / 近代地方自治 / 外国制度の〓受、ヨーロッパ・アジアと日本 / プロレアと日本 / 行政村と自然村
Research Abstract
The subject of this project is comparative study of the formation and development of the modern Japanese local self-government with the international relations. There are three aspects for which this study have tried to investigate. The first aspect is the process of foroign law reception between Westrneurope and Japan. The second aspect is the charactristics of the establishment of the Meiji local-self-government by the reception of the French and Prussian-German systems. The three aspect is the influence of Japanese system to Eastasian area,-to Korea, Formasa and the late imperial China. This investigation will contribute a re-eximination of the international character of Meiji local self-government.