Visualization of the Communication network of the eighteenth century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62520038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (1988)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (1987)
Principal Investigator
URIU Yoichi  DAITOBUNKA UNIV. Fac. of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部・政治学科, 助教授 (30107841)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFrench Revolution / Consciousness of the Space / Communication network / Visualization / Model of Structure / South-Eastern France / Dauphine / Eighteenth Century / コミュニケーション網 / 構造分析 / 民衆生活 / 空間
Research Abstract
This research has a object to study the structure of the network of communication in south-eastern France at the end of eighteenth century.
More correctly, I have analyzed the responses for the questionnaire which was carried out in the province of Dauphine. By this analyze,it is able to (1) map the network of communication in Dauphine, (2) map the three dimension atlas of the network of communication in Dauphine,(3) construct the data-base of the informations extracted from the responses. After two years researches, (1) atlas of network of communication and (3) data-base of the informations were accomplished. But the application-soft of three dimension mapping was incomplete, the work (2) was not obtained. Moreover, I have found the insufficiency of the analog mapping; inefficiency to present the structure and the direction of the network of communication. By using the method of the system engineering, the analysis of the structure of the communication was attained.
In this research, we have found the new three knowledges; 1. In the region of south-eastern France, it is possible to find out the well-developed structure of the communication network. Among the articles of the questionnaire, it was found that the people wove dense and complicate communication network when they searched doctors, grains and markets. Sometimes, its range attained 40km, 4 levels upward. 2. Center vills were distributed in centro-southern mountainous region and along the coasts of the Rhone river. These center vills played a important role at the beginning of the French Revolution(Grand Fear, Festivals of Federation, etc), 3. It becomes possible to compare the characters of various network groups.