The Contemporary World Depression and Japanese Capitalism -In Relation to the Basic Theory of capitalism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62530002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (10012121)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscontemporary world great depression / Japanese capitalism / Keynesianism / information technologies / long waves / Fordism / post-Fordism / market principles / 市場原理 / 新保守主義 / 貿易摩擦 / 円高 / アジア太平洋圏 / 経済危機 / 情報技術 / フレクシブルスペシアリゼーション / 経営財務の改善 / 輸出競争力の強化 / 多国籍化 / 戦後世界経済 / 利潤の圧縮 / インフレーション / 石油危機 / 情報革命 / 蓄積の社会的構造 / 調整学派
Research Abstract
The causes, specific features, and the resultant effects of the contemporary world depression since 1973 present us not a few challenging issues. The dynamism of Japanese capitalism through this world great depression is also gathering much of worldwide economists' concern. This research projected investigation of these issues and related problems in a 2 years plan.
In the first year, the causes and features of the global great depression were analysed mainly concerning the world capitalist economy as a whole. The research began with reconsideration of the favourable basic conditions for the continuous rapid capital accumulation and the 'success' of Keynesianism in the post World War II period until 1960's. Then, the historical specificities and the impacts of the overaccumulation of capital to cause the inflationary crisis were studied. It was further examined that the restructuring of the capitalist economy in the following continuous depression proceeded by introducing information technologies and thus reintensifying the working of market mechanism as an economic ground for neo-conservativism.
In the second year, the changing internal structures and the external position of Japanese capitalism in the global economic crisis were investigated. Especially, Japanese exceptional situations as well as her difficulties and tendencies of resturucturing common with other capitalist countries were analysed. The broad economic basis for neo-conservativism was revealed also in Japan and studied with certain crisicisms in this research.
The results of this research project are going to be published in an English book form in 1989.