Impacts of New Information Technology on the Formation of Markets for Comodity-and-Service Transactions
Project/Area Number |
62530005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
一般理論
Research Institution | Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ONIKI Hajime Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40107107)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Information Technology / Markets / Transaction / Transactions Cost / Exchange Cost / Futures Markets / オプション市場 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Modeling: An economic model was formed to explain whether a market does or does not exist in terms of two factors, the benefit of participating to the market and the cost of running the market. (2) Collection of data on some of the markets created recently: Data and information about an outline of the institution, the decision making principles of the executive board of the institution, an outline of the rules applied to each participant to the market, and the revenue and the cost of the institution was collected for the following markets: Chicago Board of Trade (U.S.A.), Chicago Mercantile Exchange (U.S.A.), London Stock Exchange (U.K.), the Futures Market for Securities and Stocks in Tokyo and Osaka (Japan). (3) Findings and the plan for future research: The present project concentrates on the functioning of organized, centralized markets. In the future it is intended to do similar research to investigate the functioning of markets which are not necessarily organized or centralized; markets operated in the form of store transactions, transactions by means of VAN (value-added networks), electronic transactions by consumers may be considered for this.